Friday, July 30, 2010

Dad's Birthday!

Fluffy: Psst! I heard it's Dad's birthday today!
MoMo: Hur Hur Hur? I dunch noe bout tat! Birthday means cakie! Where's cakie?!

DoDo: If there is cake, I would have smelled it! Where did the hoomans hide it?

DoDo: Is it over here?
Fluffy: Dont be silly!! That's my butt! MoMo, lets go cake searching!
MoMo: Okie Dokie~

After searching for half an hour....
MoMo: No cakie!!!!!
Fluffy: Darn it.. the hoomans are too clever for us....

DoDo/Fluffy: Lets just go to bed instead...
(in her dreams): Cakie Cakieee....

Mum: Happy Birthday~~Dear :D

Friday, July 16, 2010

MoMo's 2nd barkday!

MoMo: It's moi Barkday today! Mum ordered cakey and had it delivered today! And we had fun barking at the delivery man!

MoMo(*licking): Moi delicious looking cakey!! Cant wait to eat it now!!! BUT... our pawrents as usual want to take peektures before letting us eat! ><

: the grinning moi!

: We had fun singing the barkday song together~

DoDo: You mean our pawrents had fun singing instead...

: erm.. can we eat cakey... already?!

MoMo: OMD!! We had so much fun cakey eating! Check our faces! Haha~
DoDo: I had more fun eating cake!
Fluffy: Dont snatch mine DoDo!!

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Doxie Duds!

DoDo:- seriously we don't quite understand what are duds ( ̄  ̄|||) . . . we usually call these "doggie harness", pawrents has always been trying to get us some of these as most dachshund owners prefer to use it than collar in order not to stress our fragile back.

BUT . . . it is very difficult to find nice and comfy duds and most of them don't fit us at all! (MoMo:- Especially moi . . .)

Finally we came across Baxter webby and saw all the pawsome duds he has! OMD!! Most importantly, his mummy hand made these and willing to ship oversea!!! (⌒▽⌒)

MoMo:- We decided to "paw" them to get us a pair too! The wings are coolio!
Mum:- mehh no wings for you, they will be shredded into a pulp in no time . . .

DoDo:- Tailored to our measurements, able to choose textile materials/patterns that we luv is so wonderful! The final product screams quality and fit nicely on us. We even had matching leash to go along!!

FiFi:- Hah! I can fit into MoMo duds perfectly!! Yeah!!! ヽ(´▽`)ノ

Mum:- They are so lovely, we end up getting 2 pairs . . . *btw the trios luv the furry squeaky ducklings alot! Heheh!!* (≧∇≦)

Sunday, July 4, 2010

Name Game!

DoDo:- Pawrents did not change my name when they adopted me at 2 year old becos I responded well when they call me . . . ( ̄∇ ̄) *DoDo is pronounced as "DoughDough"

I was the 4th pup from the litter and name via alphabetical order "D" . . . I have 5 other brothers & sisters from A to F. Heheh!

Pawrents did gave me a Chinese name equivalent "豆豆" meaning "Beans"

Meaning of the name "DoDo"? Ummm. . . DoDo bird? DoDo fishballs? *Local fishball brand*. There is also an Asian celebrity named "Carol 'DoDo' Cheng" . . . (ノ∇・、)

MoMo:- I'm sweet like a peach! Yep that's what my name means, "MoMo" is peach in Japanese!! (⌒0⌒)

Chinese equivalent is "桃子" *Peach*!

Pawrents also likes the rhymes of my name with O-Ne chan, DoDo & MoMo aka DoMo which also means "hello & please" in Japanese language.

Fluffy:- I was named by my ex-owner! I guess becos I was chubby and fluffy when they first got me!

Current foster pawrents don't see the need to change my name but they are trying to shorten it to "FiFi" or "FyFy". I'm responding well to the new name too!!

My Chinese equivalent is "菲菲" *No real meaning just sounded cute! lol*

and HAPPY INDEPENDENCE DAY to all pawfriends in the States!